TAMANU OIL DR OZ ORGANIC WHAT IS TAMANU OIL USED FOR ?Tamanu Oil For Anti Aging, Acne And Problem Skin Care based on the
skin rejuvenation qualities of Virgin Coconut Oil and the skin Healing
Properties of pure Vanuatu Tamanu Oil.
WHAT IS TAMANU OIL GOOD FOR?
Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin. In fact, one of the major benefits of Tamanu Oil is that it can be used as a stand-alone product, whether it be solely as a product for oily acne skin or for the prevention or reduction of scarring or just for beautiful, blemish-free skin. Not only can you use Tamanu Oil for skin rejuvenation but you can even use Tamanu Oil for hair as well.
"I thought I would let you know, I have only been using the Tamanu butter on my very dry heels and feet for a few days now. I was nervous at first over the size of the container, but a little really goes a long way! I have already started to notice the cracked heels start to heal over and the over skin becoming less dry and more smooth. When I make anymore future orders I will be sure to just make them through you. Thank you,
Lindsay Hilger, Canada
While there are those self-proclaimed "Acne Specialists" that think that using Tamanu Oil for acne goes against the whole "products for oily skin and acne" industry, they really don't know what they are talking about. In almost every case, they have never even heard of Tamanu Oil let alone used it. They are too busy pushing chemical-based oily face products as they get a commission on sales. When you say "well, Dr Oz featured Vanuatu Tamanu Oil as the # 1 Natural Acne Treatment in the world" they try to make out they know more about acne than Dr Oz does. These are people with no real academic training and they are often part of the problem and most certainly are seldom the solution. So just because Tamanu Oil is an oil does not mean that it is not a product for oily acne skin.
There have been various studies on Tamanu Oil uses and it is clear that its extraordinary properties for healing damaged skin are not only incredible but unique. It is used topically (directly onto the skin) and/or as a skin care ingredient as in some of our cosmetic formulations below. Pure Tamanu Oil works very effectively as a natural treatment for psoriasis, especially for large scale psoriasis. One of our own Ni Vanuatu staff used our Tamanu Butter formulation to remove all of her stretch marks which formed as a result of a growth spurt during her teenage years - and this was before she ever came to work for Volcanic Earth!
If you want Tamanu Oil benefits for hair then just apply it directly to the hair and scalp. Just remember that it does have a strong aroma so don't overdo it. In relation to Tamanu oil benefits for skin, again you just apply it directly onto the skin 2-3 times a day initially if possible, as it tends to work faster the more frequently it is applied (again, just don't overdo it).
SIDE EFFECTS: There are no known Tamanu Oil side effects when used as on the skin except for a small group who can have an allergic reaction. This is why we recommend that you test it on a small area of the skin first.
TAMANU OIL HEALTH BENEFITS
In addition to its use as a significant skin healing agent, Tamanu Oil health benefits extent to the relief of arthritic or rheumatic pain. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties, as well as anti-cancer agents.
WHAT IS TAMANU OIL MADE FROM ?
There is ample information elsewhere on this website explaining what Tamanu Oil is made from. Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Its scientific name is either Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil or Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, depending on the variety of Tamanu Tree. Indigeneous to Melanesian countries such as Vanuatu and Polynesian countries such as Hawaii, the Tamanu Tree also grows in other tropical countries like Vietnam and Thailand. The tree flowers twice a year and produces clusters of fruit which are spherical (round). Inside these fruits is a nut and inside the nut is a pale, odorless kernel from which the oil is extracted after these kernels have cured naturally over a 6-8 week period. The end result is a greenish to yellow oil depending on the filtering process.
The cornerstones of this amazing and popular Tropical Tamanu Oil range are Vanuatu Tamanu Oil™ and our own beautiful, pure Virgin Coconut Oil.
Tamanu Oil may be used to help: - Virgin Coconut Oil is high in antioxidants that fight the free radicals which break down your skin’s connectives tissues as you age).This beautiful oil penetrates into the underlying tissues of your skin to help:
Tamanu Oil may be used to help: -
Virgin Coconut Oil is high in antioxidants that fight the free radicals which break down your skin’s connectives tissues as you age).This beautiful oil penetrates into the underlying tissues of your skin to help:
At Volcanic Earth we guarantee that our Tamanu Oil is 100% pure Tamanu Oil. Some companies
"Volcanic Earth", our logo™, product names and ranges™ are trademarks of Fresh Change Ltd. of Vanuatu. All rights are reserved