< Tamanu Oil Review : Tropical Tamanu Suppliers.
Unusual clothing designs with real volcanic ash. hh

removing age spots

 

  Home | About Us | Refunds | Privacy | Become A Beauty Consultant | Contact Us | Volcano Tours

Organic natural skin care for men.
Safe, natural, organic skin care for women with Frangipani and Vanilla.
Coconut Oil and Vanilla beauty, bath & body products
Tamanu Oil & traditional tropical medicine.
Wtamanu treatment for age spots
 


TAMANU OIL FACT SHEET

Vanuatu is home to the Tamanu tree. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.

Following traditional practices, the nut kernels are hand-cracked and then sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold pressed, without heat or chemicals which results in the finest, pure, rich, dark green, luxurious Tamanu oil.

Traditionally the islanders and local healers (klevas) use Tamanu Oil to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.

It is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour (makes for a fantastic, natural underarm deodorant).

They also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin as they believe it helps to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash.


tamanu oil and acne

A Natural Underarm Deodorant


Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.

Main Beneficial Uses for Tamanu Oil

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antibacterial
  • assists in formation of new tissue
  • reduction of scars
  • scrapes, abrasions, burns, insect bites and stings
  • acne and acne scars
  • sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema
  • reduction of foot odor and body odor
  • a wonderfully, natural underarm deodorant
  • removal or reduction of unsightly age spots

To find out other benefits of Tamanu Oil, download your copy of this
special report on the amazing skin care benefits of
Oil Of Tamanu
.

Review On Tamanu Oil
Just click on the image

Also check out our Foot Reviver, After Sun Spray, Facial Moisturizer and Nutritive Lip Balm,
all with Tamanu Oil
in our "TROPICAL FIRST AID" Range.

 

 

 

Tankyu tumas
PO Box 1540 Port Villa. Vanuatu
Tel: 678 46112 Email: info@volcanicearth.com

 


"Volcanic Earth"™, our logo and "Wear the Ash" ™ are trademarks of Fresh Change Ltd. of Vanuatu. All rights are reserved

HOME  |  LINK TO USABOUT US REFUNDSPRIVACY WHOLESALE/AGENTS |  LINKS TOP OF PAGE