Tamanu Oil Skin Care



Tamanu Oil Skin Care Remedies
Tamanu Oil Range
Coconut Oil and Vanilla beauty, bath & body products
Coconut Oil Products
Coconut Oil Products
Wild Ginger Lily
Wild Ginger Lily
Organic Face Care
Natural Products for Skin Conditions
Skin Problems
Safe, natural, organic skin care for women with Frangipani and Vanilla.
Organic natural skin care for men.
Sandalwood For Men
Coconut Soaps & Bath Products
Foot, hand & hair Products
Body Scrubs
Body Scrubs
Moisturizers
Organic Massage Creams
Aromatherapy Massage Products
Skin Care Gift Sets
Gift Packs
Tamanu Oil Wholesale
Tamanu Oil Wholesale
Bulk Tamanu Oil & Bulk Virgin Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Wholesale
Volcanic Earth Healing Centre In Vanuatu
VE Healing Center In Port Vila, Vanuatu
Vanuatu Tours
Coconut Oil And Organic Skin Care Factory Tour

 


TAMANU OIL SCIENTIFIC DATA ANALYSIS PROFILE

Tamanu Oil




Scientific Name
- Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Origin - Vanuatu, South Pacific
Extraction - Cold Pressed/Unrefined/Virgin
Shelf Life - 24 months (minimum)
Product Classification – Wild Harvested
INCI Name - Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil
CAS Number – 223748-12-7

Color - Dark Greenish to yellow
Odor - Nutty, fatty and odoriferous

Storage - Best stored at room temperature. Doesn’t mind hotter temperatures but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Cool to cold temperatures will cause some separation of the fatty acids but this otherwise will not affect the shelf life of pure Tamanu Oil. For external use only. As with all skin care products, test for any allergic reaction on a small area of the skin first.

Note: High quality, Tamanu Oil should be of a rich, deep-green color with a strong aroma. Be wary of lightly coloured or yellow-coloured oil. Chances are the oil is not pure Tamanu Oil (more likely mixed with a cheap carrier oil) or it may have been chemically deodorized or comes from inland or inferior trees.

Another thing to watch out for is Tamanu Oil that is virtually black. This generally means that the oil is old stock that has oxidized over time or the Tamanu Nuts have not been cured correctly (for example, burnt in the fire to try and speed up the curing process). Avoid using Tamanu Oil that has been diluted down with carrier oils like Olive Oil as this may affect the efficacy (effectiveness) of the product.

USES FOR TAMANU OIL: Natural ingredient for cosmetic formulations and hair products.


TAMANU TREE
tamanu Nuts
TAMANU NUTS

SECONDARY USES: What is not commonly known is that Tamanu Oil is fantastic for animal skin conditions as well - just check out these before and after photos of a horse called Satin Doll using a specially modified version of our Tamanu Butter for horses.

Tamanu Oil is also being studied as a viable biodiesel fuel because it is an inedible vegetable oil!


MAIN ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:

Calophyllolide
Lactone

OTHER ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:

Friedelin,
Inophyllums B and P,
Terpenic essences,
Benzoic and 0xi-benzoic Acids,
Phospho-amino- lipids,
Glycerides,
Saturated fatty acids
4-Phenylcoumarins

SCIENTIFIC SPECIFICATIONS

Ph: 4.0 to 7.0
Flash point: 283°C
Specific Gravity : 0.91
Solubility in water: < 1%

ASSAY TEST RESULTS


Oleic- 37.15%
Palmitic- 15.35%
Linoleic- 20.92%
Linolenic- 0.14%
Stearic- 15.80%
Caproic – 0.06%
Myristic – 0.02%
Palmitoleic – 0.12%
Cis-Vaccenic – 0.96%
Arachidic – 0.94%
Cis-11-eicosenoic – 0.20%
Heneicosenoic – 3.21%
Arachidonic – 0.27%
Erucic – non detected
Lignoceric – 0.08%

A FLOW CHART OF THE TAMANU OIL
MANUFACTURING PROCESS

Our Tamanu Oil is made from Tamanu Nuts that are harvested by the coastal communities in the Islands of Vanuatu [South Pacific] as a ‘Wild Harvest‘ product.
The Tamanu Trees themselves grow naturally by the seashore in a totally organic environment, avoiding any chemical or polluting substances in its growing,
harvesting and manufacture.

Benefits of Tamanu Oil

THE BOTANICAL USES OF TAMANU OIL  

Tamanu oil is a wonderful, fast-acting skin rejuvenating agent . In fact, it is not just the oil extracted from the Tamanu Nuts that has been used for centuries by the Melanesian people of Vanuatu but the bark and leaves of the Tamanu Tree as well. Some of the reasons for this are the anti-inflamatory and anti-oxidant properties, as well as the antibiotic, antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities.

When it comes to natural skin care products or organic skin care products, our wild harvested Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is hard to beat because it is naturally organic and not the product of some artificial certification process. Further, it is probably the No. 1 natural skin care product on the market today and we are not just referring to essential oils or bulk ingredients - I mean the best organic skin care product and aromatherapy oil fullstop!

Tamanu Tree

The Tamanu Tree (see left) is indigenous to the tropical islands of Vanuatu (formerly the New Hebrides). It also grows in countries such as Guam, Hawaii, Thailand, Malaysia and even Vietnam. However, care needs to be taken here as the quality of the oil can often leave much to be desired. It is very much“you get what you pay for”. The tree itself flowers bi-annually with fragrant, white blooms that produce clusters of round fruit that look like large nuts. Inside each of these fruits is an actual nut kernel and it is from these kernels that Tamanu Oil is extracted.

However, this nut kernel must be allowed to cure over a 6-8 week period until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil which is then cold-pressed out of the nut kernel (see the Tamanu Oil Flow Chart above).

The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to stimulate the growth of healthy new skin tissue. This process is referred to scientifically as "cicatrisation" and scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent.

This natural skin care product is the perfect product and one that everybody should have in their bathroom cabinet. Yes, it is expensive but not when you consider that it takes 4 mature trees to produce enough nuts to yield just 20 liters of oil.

WARNING: Avoid buying Tamanu Oil from anyone or any company that claims that any signs of deposits, deep dark green colour and strong smell are signs of the active ingredients deteriorating making its effectiveness less beneficial for your skin. This is completely and utterly untrue. In fact, it is quite the opposite. Pure Tamanu Oil should be dark green in color and have a strong aroma. These are its natural attributes and very much a part of the essential goodness and effectiveness of high grade Tamanu Oil.

What is the best oil you ask? Vanuatu Tamanu Oil as recommended on The Dr Oz Show is the simple answer.

SCIENTIFIC STUDIES

Sc Glucan in Tamanu Oil provides natural UV protection. Sc Glucan protects against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress as a new biological UV filter with a SPF 18-22 in ophthalmic preparations. This natural UV filter, inhibit 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9). Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).

Below are examples of more studies on just some of
Tamanu Oil benefits:

1.Soothing and protective effect on the skin (sunburn, inflammation, skin redness, insect bites) EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 - Ih268/01.

2.Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars...) Microna laboratory feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i

3.Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older) Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003

The role of natural ingredients in anti-aging of the skin

4. anti acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95),

5.anti inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/244/05/FUNZ/ELB),

6.anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24):3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5):323-49),

7.antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40).

8.cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents). Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9

9.moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing...) Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i

10.increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising...) Dermscan - april 2007 - study N°07D0458

11.body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...) Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95

12.hypoallergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing). Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398

13.a naturally occurring anti HIV agent (Pharm. Biol., vol 37, n 1, pp71-76)

Importantly, our Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.

DOWNLOADS

Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) – the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea by A. C. Dweckand T. Meadowsy - International Journal of Cosmetic Science 2002.

Learn how to use Tamanu Oil in an effective and rapid manner for acne, acne scar removal and for other common skin condiitons such as Psoriasis, Dermatitis and Eczema, along with where to buy Tamanu Oil and other Tamanu Oil-based products on this site. Just click on the relevant links at the top of this page or in the left hand menu.

 

 

 


VOLCANIC EARTH

Head Office: PO Box 1642 Port Villa. Vanuatu
Tel: +(678) 7746112 Email: enquiries@volcanicearth.com

 

 

 

 

 

"Volcanic Earth", our logo™, product ranges™ and product names™ are trademarks of Fresh Change Ltd. of Vanuatu. All rights are reserved