FRANGIPANI AND SKIN CARE
Frangipani (Plumeria) is a beautiful
tropical plant, native to warm climatic areas of the Pacific
Islands, South America, the Caribbean and Mexico. Consequently,
it grows profusely in places like Vanuatu and Hawaii. In fact,
the Frangipani flower has long been treasured by the Melanesians
and Polynesians for flower arrangements (such as the Lei)
and for medicinal purposes. Also known as the Lei Flower,
Frangipanis grow as high as 10 metres in tropical regions
whereas in milder climates, their growth is restricted to
shrubs or small trees. These plants have thick succulent branches,
spaced well apart with long leather, fleshy leaves in clusters
near the branch tips.
Frangipani
trees prefer dry, sandy soil in full sun. They don't like
the cold and are deciduous (although in tropical climates
like Vanuatu they may remain evergreen throughout). Plumeria
is an extremely durable plant in that it can be grown in colder
climates, as a potted plant, which you move inside or outside
depending on the outside temperature. There are over 100 different
varieties of Plumeria.
The
Frangipani flower comes in a vast range of stunning colors
with a wonderful, intoxicating fragrance. Colors range from
white, pink, yellow, multiple pastels to deep red. Some variaties
produce smaller flowers than others. Flowering lasts up to
three months at a time. Cut blooms last for several days in
water. The Frangipani flower has a strong, delicious perfume
which is even more prominent in the late afternoon, evenings
and at night.

Wax-like
in appearance with sweet fragrant clusters of flowers, Frangipani
is Vanuatu's most popular flower. It's also arguably the most
popular flower in the world and is certainly a "jewel
of the South Pacific". Plumeria is one of the most exotic
of all fauna and flora with invigorating scents that are known
to affect the way people feel. There is nothing quite like
the sweet fragrance of Plumeria in flower to uplift your spirits
... It's no wonder the native Ni Vanuatu people (Melanesians)
continue to use the Frangipani plant extensively for decorative
and medicinal purposes to this day.
Frangipani Essential Oil is an exotic essential
oil and an "absolute". As such, it is highly sort
after, in spite of being quite an expensive essential oil.
It is renowned for its aromatic qualities of: -
|
|
|
|
|
relaxing; |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
being
at home with your inner self and inner body;
|
|
|
heightened
awareness, confidence, and motivation.
|
Frangipani essential
oil can be found throughout our "Unpredictable"
skin care range for women.