| VIRGIN
COCONUT OIL FACT SHEET
All
about Coconut Oils
I bet you don’t
know there is a difference.
Note:
Volcanic
Earth only
uses virgin coconut oil in all its products. The coconuts
are organically grown in Vanuatu and no artificial chemicals,
additives or preservatives of any kind are used in its production.
In fact it is made traditionally, the same way as the islanders
have made it for centuries. This does make our coconut oil
more expensive as other companies use coconut oil made by
the copra method, which produces more oil (see below for a
definition of copra method) but chemicals must be used in
the purification process.
Virgin
Coconut Oil can only be achieved by using fresh coconut
meat and milk or what is called the non-copra method.
What
is the difference between coconut oils?
Most
commercial grade coconut oils are made from copra. Copra is
basically the dried meat of the coconut. It can be made by
smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying, or derivatives or
a combination of these three. If standard copra is used as
a starting material, the unrefined coconut oil extracted from
copra is not suitable for consumption and must be purified
- i.e. refined. This is because the way most copra is dried
is very unsanitary. Most of the copra is dried under the sun
in the open air, where it is exposed to insects and moulds.
The standard end product made from copra is RBD coconut oil.
RBD stands for refined, bleached, and deodorized. Both high
heat and chemicals (e.g. solvent extractions) are used in
this method. RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially
hydrogenated. Hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase
serum cholesterol levels, which contribute to heart disease.
One
of the main differences between Virgin Coconut oil and refined
coconut oils is the scent and taste. All Virgin Coconut Oils
retain a distinct fragrance and taste of coconuts, whereas
the copra-based refined coconut oils have no taste or fragrance
at all due to the refining process.
Why
is coconut oil generally the best type of oil for you to use
on your skin?
The answer is
free radicals.
Most
commercial creams and lotions are predominantly water. Their
moisture is quickly absorbed into dry, wrinkled skin. As the
water enters the skin, it expands the tissues, like filling
a balloon with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin
feels smoother. But this is only temporary. As soon as the
water evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, the
dry, wrinkled skin returns.
As
we age, connective tissue fibres are continually subjected
to free-radical attack, which breaks them down. As a result,
connective tissues become hardened and lose both elasticity
and strength. The skin loses its ability to hold itself together
and begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once young, soft and
smooth the skin turns dry and leathery. Once a free-radical
reaction is started it can cause a chain reaction that produces
more free radicals, which ultimately damages thousands of
molecules. The only way our body has to fight them is with
antioxidants. When a free radical comes into contact with
an antioxidant, the chain reaction is stopped. For this reason,
it is good to have plenty of antioxidants in our cells and
tissues to protect us.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is especially useful in fighting free radicals,
as it is unrefined and hasn't been stripped of any of its
natural components through the refining process. Conventional
body care products that are made with refined vegetable oils
which have all the antioxidants stripped from them are highly
prone to free-radical generation both in and outside the body.
This is also the reason why you should be careful about the
type of oils you use on your skin, and in your lotions, creams
and lip balms. If you use a lotion, or cream with a refined
oil in it you are in fact causing your skin to age faster.
The lotion, though it may bring temporary improvement will
actually accelerate the aging of the skin and even promote
skin cancer through the free radicals that are readily formed
from the refined vegetable oil.
Conventional body care products that
are made with refined vegetable oils which have all the antioxidants
stripped from them are highly prone to free-radical generation
both in and outside the body. That is why eating processed
vegetable oils can cause a deficiency in vitamin E and other
antioxidants. The antioxidants are used up fighting off free
radicals causing permanent damage to connective tissues. This
is also the reason why you should be careful about the type
of oils you use on your skin, and in your lotions, creams
and lip balms. If you use a lotion, or cream with a refined
oil in it you are in fact causing your skin to age faster.
The lotion, though it may bring temporary improvement will
actually accelerate the aging of the skin and even promote
skin cancer through the free radicals that are readily formed
from the refined vegetable oil.
One
of the classic signs of old age is the appearance of brown,
freckle-like spots or liver spots. It is a sign of free-radical
deterioration of the lipids (fats) in our skin, thus the name
lipofuscin. Oxidation of polyunsaturated fats and
protein by free radical activity in the skin is recognized
as the major cause of liver spots. Liver spots don't ordinarily
hurt or show any signs of discomfort. If we couldn't see them
we wouldn't even know they were there. But they do affect
our health and our appearance. Because cells cannot dispose
of the lipofuscin pigment, it gradually accumulates within
many cells of the body as we age. Once lipofuscin pigment
develops, it tends to stick around for life, but you can prevent
further oscitation and perhaps even reduce liver spots you
already have by using the right kind of oils in your diet
and on your skin.
The
ideal lotion is one that is made from oil that softens the
skin, but also protects it against damage, promoting healing
and giving the skin a more youthful, healthy appearance. Coconut
oil fits that description. Pure virgin coconut oil is the
best natural ingredient for skin lotion available. It prevents
destructive free-radical formation and provides protection
against them. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and
supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases
it may even restore damaged or diseased skin. Virgin
Coconut Oil can help keep the skin from developing liver spots,
and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight.
The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure
of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun
exposure can cause. While
it is not a natural sunblock, Coconut Oil IS
the perfect, natural treatment for relieving sunburn
and is itself, a natural exfoliant.
|
|
|
"Iv'e sent my feedback about your products. Oh!
my gosh! I couldn't believe it! What "Award Winning"
products! I can see the difference on my skin. I absolutely
love the Coconut Vanilla Bath oil. I use it on my hair
& skin. I've noticed wow! what a difference? It
smells so divine! The magic ingredients, I absolutely
love it!
Finally I've found a product that has been used over
thousands of years and I'm so glad its got protection
on the skin and dramatic difference! Even my friends
at work said my face was glowing!
Take care, Shirla".
|
| Shirla
Wall - Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia |
Coconut
Oil Skin Care will not only bring temporary relief to the
skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. Experience
the lasting coconut anti-aging benefits. Coconut Oil skin
elasticity helps bring back a youthful appearance. The oil
will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making
the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured
with a healthy "shine". As a natural moisturizer,
coconut oil also penetrates into the deeper layers of the
skin to strengthen the underlying tissues. Unrefined
coconut oil is not only excellent for the skin, but for hair
as well.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is also known
to help protect against degenerative disease, heart disease,
arthritis, cancer and diabetes.
When
isn't Virgin Coconut Oil the best type of oil for you to use
on your skin?
When
pure Tamanu Oil is more appropriate and provided you don't
have an allergy to nuts. Made from the nut kernels of the
Tamanu Tree, this rich, deep green oil is the best natural
treatment for any of the following: -
- the
treatment of acne or acne scars
- reduction
and removal of age spots
- the relief of neuralgia, sciatica
and rheumatism
-
foot odor or body odor
- headache
relief
- burns
and/or scars
-
insect bites
- psoriasis
To
find out more about Tamanu Oil and and our Tamanu Oil body
products, please visit our Tropical
First Aid page.
Tankyu tumas
PO Box 1540 Port Villa. Vanuatu
Tel: 678 46112 Email: enquiries@volcanicearth.com
|